Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Rogers BB Modem/Router/Wifi/Gateway - SMCD3GN Horrible Wifi!

  1. #1
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Rogers BB Modem/Router/Wifi/Gateway - SMCD3GN Horrible Wifi!

    I got this when I moved roughly 2 weeks ago. It's a modem + wifi router w/ gigabyte LAN all in one (apparently mandatory when going with Rogers' Extreme + service). The wired router components run just fine, but the wifi is a big crock of shit. It's ridiculously slow, has crap range and the signal usually drops or stalls after 2-3 mins of activity. I've tried changing channels, using only the B/G/N modes separately or mixed in various fashions.. All to no positive effect where an improvement is noticeable.

    Does anyone else have any issues with this gateway? Also, what could I do to make the wifi faster. I've been thinking of plugging in a linksys or d-link wifi router and using it as an access point, but what else could I try?
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  2. #2
    Legacy Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    12,513
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    SNC router? Big piece of shit.

    Run your Linksys router. Better yet get your hands on a Linksys 54G-L. Run Tomato firmware and never have a problem with your wireless internet again.

    http://ottawa.kijiji.ca/c-buy-and-se...AdIdZ221673460

  3. #3
    Legacy Member Jdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orreans
    Posts
    9,066
    A.K.A: Jdc420
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    ^+1 to that. JZA know what the fuck is ^
    == 300zx ==

  4. #4
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I guess I just have to run the linksys as an access point when hooking it up to the snc?
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  5. #5
    Legacy Member Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11,397
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I had a linksys now the SMC and with both at least twice a week I have to do a hard reset. None of my PC's see it until I unplug it to reset it. Starting to think it has something to do with the power. It's plugged into the same circuit as my washer and wondering if the fluctuation might be causing it. jza?

  6. #6
    Legacy Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    12,513
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Unlikely. Wouldn't hurt to run an extension cord from another outlet to see if it resolves the issue but I doubt it. Of course in big buildings dedicated circuits with isolated grounds are ran for sensitive electronics all the time. The people who engineer desktops and routers take into account that they won't receive such luxuries.

    I used to reset all the time until I switched to a 54GL running Tomato. I've never had to perform a hard reset since.

    My routers and modem are plugged into a dedicated circuit. No isolated ground though, not that hardcore.

  7. #7
    Legacy Member Soarer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3,534
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Yeah, it's a piece of shit. Find the MSO password by googling, login as a rogers tech and turn off the "gateway" functionality... runs like a normal modem after that. Then just get an actual router.

  8. #8
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Alright, so I got a WRT54GS router running tomato. I've plugged it into the SMC shitbox. Went into the SMC's config (as a rogers tech) and disabled the gateway services. Now I can't access the SMC using it's IP (GUI), and I can't communicate to my wireless components on the WRT54GS.

    Help?
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  9. #9
    Legacy Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    12,513
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I don't really think you need to disable gateway services on the SMC. Just plug your router into it and you should be able to view both wireless networks.

  10. #10
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    hmm. I guess i can just disable the one from the SMC then. I'll reset it and see if I can access it's GUI again.
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  11. #11
    Legacy Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    12,513
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Do a manual reset with a paperclip.

  12. #12
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    doing that now. trying to access it's GUI, but it won't load up.. gah.
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  13. #13
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    k, i got it all reset, but still can't see any of my wireless devices that are connected to the WRT54GS...
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  14. #14
    Legacy Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    12,513
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You can't see them in the SMC GUI?

  15. #15
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Here's what I've done..

    My PC - connected to SMC box (port2)
    WRT54GS - connected to SMC box (port1)
    My Macbook - connected wirelessly to WRT54GS
    My PS3 - connected wirelessly to WRT54GS

    Connecting my PC to the WRT54GS doesn't work, it doesn't want to connect at all. How else can I see my devices on the WRT54GS from my PC?
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  16. #16
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Also, the SMC box is hooked up to the LAN 1 connection on the WRT54GS.

    I've managed to give both unit access to the internet, and have the WRT as an ethernet wireless bridge. However, none of my devices can see eachother.

    FML.
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  17. #17
    Legacy Member Soarer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3,534
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I tried just ignoring the SMC's router capabilities but it was messing with my ports. I couldn't get torrents to go fast, and remote desktop didn't work with my IP (I need that to work).

    Also, the SMC changed my IP until I disabled it, really weird stuff.

  18. #18
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    i disabled the gateway functions last night and plugged it into the WRT as a regular modem. DL speeds were really low, about 5mbs compared to 15.25mbs. Clearly, that's not going to work.
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

  19. #19
    Legacy Member AWDGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    The Rock
    Posts
    7,913
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    so glad I left rogers. lol. Bell is awesome. 1 piece of equipment, LAN, WIFI, done deal, no issues whatsoever.

    Just hope I dont have to call there client care department.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Full Monty View Post
    only a fool with a low self esteem will care about what others think you drive

  20. #20
    Legacy Member ImPuLsIvE.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Piss off stalker!
    Posts
    9,019
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Mske sure ur getting the broadband speed you're paying for. Lots of people on bell have been getting scammed that way.
    Less Ebonics, More Hooked On Phonics.

    Current Vehicles:
    '12 Mazda 3 Sport - Skyactiv : Tucking 19's
    '07 Honda CBR 600RR : Carbon Stormtrooper

    Past Vehicles:
    '10 Subaru STi : Stg. 1 w/ goodies
    '08 Honda Fit LX: Stock
    '94 Honda Prelude SR-V : 378whp/328wtq @ 14psi.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •